Contact us at (972) 516-8844

Privacy Policy


At Bridge Builder Academy, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what types of data we collect from users of our website and how we use it. By using our website, you agree to the data collection described herein.Collecting your Personal Information
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are asked to register before attending an event, subscribing to email newsletters, completing an online survey, joining a limited-access portion of our website, viewing your own personal resource information, or when requesting information about other members of Bridge Builder Academy’s community. If you are already affiliated with Bridge Builder Academy – either as an alumna, or as a parent, friend, or member of the Bridges to Success Partnership Network, we have contact information for you on file.If you elect to join our community by making a gift or simply by registering on the website, we will ask for some personal information. When you provide your personal information, a profile is created.Use of Cookies and Other Information
To ensure we are publishing content customers need and want, Bridge Builder Academy collects aggregated website-visitation statistics using cookies. When someone visits the website, a cookie is placed on that person’s machine (if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the individual has visited the website previously. The use of this cookie allows you to visit other password-restricted portions of Bridge Builder Academy’s website – for which you have security access – without having to sign in again. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from Bridge Builder Academy’s website, you will need to re-enter your personal information each time that you attempt to access website-protected information.We may also collect other standard information that your browser sends to our website. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and capabilities and language, your operating system, the date and time you access the site, and the website from which you linked to our site. We do not link this data to your identity.Use of your Personal Information
We use your personal information for the following purposes:To make the website easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.
To help you quickly find information regarding Bridge Builder Academy, its alumnae and parents, and other services we provide.
To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you.
To alert you to athletic events, special events, volunteer opportunities, updated information and other news and information from Bridge Builder Academy.
To provide support for the internal operations of the website or materials contained herein.
To send you periodic emails informing you of changes and updates regarding the Bridge Builder Academy website.Bridge Builder Academy will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

1.     Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Bridge Builder Academy.

2.     Protect and defend the rights or property of Bridge Builder Academy.

3.     Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Bridge Builder Academy students, visitors to Bridge Builder Academy’s website, or the public.

Access to your Personal Information
We will provide you with the means to control your personal information and to ensure this information is correct and current. If you ever want to review, update, or delete your personal information, contact us at info@bridgebuilderacademy.com.

Bridge Builder Academy has security measures in place to carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the school, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet. You have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can edit your personal information Bridge Builder Academy, so do not share these with others.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, and the amended rule that went into effect in July 2013, (“COPPA”) is designed to give parents control over what personal information is collected from children under the age of 13 online.  We are committed to protecting your privacy and we provide this Privacy Policy to inform you as to the types of data we may collect and how we use it. To further protect our website users, we recommend that no one under the age of 18 submit personally identifiable information to our website. In the event we determine a user of this website is under the age of 13, we will not maintain or use his or her personally identifiable information. If you are a parent and discover your child has submitted personally identifiable information, you may send a written request to our Web Manager, asking the information be deleted. Our Web Manager can be contacted at:

Info@bridgebuilderacademy.com

Bridge Builder Academy
520 E Central Pkwy, Suite 101
Plano, TX 75074
972-516-8844

Changes to Privacy Policy
Bridge Builder Academy may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. It is your responsibility to be familiar with the contents of our Privacy Policy.